CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I88811

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of N-Ethylpropylamine, CAS 20193-20-8 from Armenia

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 18, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

N-Ethylpropylamine, CAS 20193-20-8, is a bulk chemical used in research and development.

The applicable subheading for N-Ethylpropylamine will be 2921.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2921.19.6000, HTS, which are products of Armenia are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division